Data Protection

This page sets out the details of Arts Fundraising & Philanthropy’s (AFP) privacy notice in relation to information collected about you.

The AFP website provides visitors with anonymous access, you can access and browse our website without disclosing your personal data. However, our site requires registration for certain services, such as receiving newsletters, for which you will be required to provide personal data.

AFP uses ‘cookies’ on this site. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. These are used solely for statistical analysis in order to improve our services. They are not used to collect personally identifiable data about you. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website or any other this can be done through your browser settings. The help function in your browser should give you this information or alternatively go to visit aboutcookies.org which contains information on how to do this in a variety of browsers. Here you will also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. Restricting cookies will prevent you from being able to use full functionality of the website such as logging in and submitting content.

Google Analytics

AFP uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us on activity on it. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can reject this cookie and information on how to do this can be found at:google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Our website may include content embedded from other sites and services such as Twitter, YouTube and Eventbrite; these sites may set additional cookies but we do not pass any personally identifiable information to these services.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Whilst we use cookies to administer our website, we do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services and we specify the purposes for which your personal data will be used at the point at which this data is collected on our websites.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than those indicated at the time your personal data is volunteered and we will not use your personal information for new purposes without first asking you for your consent for your personal data to be used for these purposes.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations, without your explicit permission.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation or unless we have already sought your consent.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • UK Privacy and Electronic Communications

Regulations

Arts Fundraising & Philanthropy, Cause4 has notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and is subject to Independent Data Protection Authority supervision by the UK Information Commissioner (ico.gov.uk).

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us at artsfundraising@cause4.co.uk.

Arts Fundraising & Philanthropy, Cause4 is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration ZA089362, if you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.gov.uk).